Online motor sensation communication based on the motor command estimation and force/haptic feedback using a digital human model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
kurita yuichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80403591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 維  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40599073)
丸山 翼  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (50817161)
多田 充徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70392628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動感覚 / 人体モデル / 力覚 / 感覚伝送 / モジュール開発 / パーソナライズ / 運動感覚伝送
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚や聴覚に関する情報伝達技術は完成度が高まっている一方で,身体運動に伴う感覚を伝送する技術は未熟な点も多い.本研究は,「筋骨格系の個人差を考慮した情報伝達が,運動感覚の伝達の質を高める」という仮説をたて,筋活性度の伝達と力覚提示デバイスを利用した運動のアシストまたはレジスト技術の構築を通じて,無線運動計測と全身筋骨格モデルによるリアルタイム筋活性度推定,力覚フィードバックをシームレスに統合した,オンライン運動感覚伝送システムの開発,およびその効果検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system to present a motor image of stair climbing motion using interactions between senses by visual and motor senses. By manipulating the amount of movement of the foot and the viewpoint in the virtual space, it became possible to provide the sensation of ascending or descending stairs pseudoactively, even when the foot is in a fixed position. The results of an experiment conducted to verify the effect of the motor image presentation system constructed in this study on the performance of patients in the early postoperative period after TKA surgery demonstrated that the motor hesitation time during ascent, the jerk index, and the maximum angular velocity exhibited significantly lower values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人体モデルを用いた筋活性度推定に基づく介入と伝送技術に基づき、視覚と運動感覚による感覚間相互作用を用いて階段昇降動作の運動イメージを提示するシステムの開発を行い、実運動が困難な患者に対しても容易に運動イメージの介入をトレーニングとして取り入れること、理想的な動作の理解や模倣を行うことで運動パフォーマンスに望ましい変化を与えることができることを示した。この結果は、リハビリテーションや運動トレーニングに幅広く活用可能な知見を提供するものである。