Electrically Driven High Power Soft Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shingo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40424808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細矢 直基  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40344957)
重宗 宏毅  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40822466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEHD / ソフトアクチュエータ / HASEL / ソフトポンプ / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
人間共存型機械やロボットの次世代技術として,やわらかさを内包するソフトロボットに関する研究が注目を集めている.本研究では,人と機械システムを自然に接続できる技術を念頭において,電気駆動で大変形し,大きな発生力有するハイパワーソフトアクチュエータ技術の開発を目指す.そこで,申請者はEHD(ElectroHydroDynamics)アクチュエータと誘電液体を活用した静電駆動型アクチュエータのそれぞれの長所を併せ持ったハイブリッド型ハイパワーソフトアクチュエータを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to realize a power-type soft actuator that is completely electrically driven, has large deformation, and has a large power without the need for large external devices. The principal investigator focused on ElectroHydroDynamics (EHD) and proposed a new mechanism that combines the advantages of an EHD actuator with those of an electrostatically driven actuator utilizing a dielectric liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのEHDポンプやアクチュエータとは異なり,対向型電極にすることで極めて頑健でハイパワーなポンプを実現するに至った.従来のEHDでは一度でも放電が生じるとデバイスが駆動しなかったが,本研究で提案する対向型電極では50回放電しても,デバイスが駆動することを実現した.頑健なデバイスだけでなく密度当たりの出力も大きく実用的であることも分かった.