Efficiency and Practical Application of Underwater Robot Operation Using Shared Haptic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2023)
Tokai University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Norimitsu  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20373102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小金澤 鋼一  東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 研究員 (10178246)
和田 隆広  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30322564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUnderwater Robot / Haptic Shared Control / ROV / 水中作業 / 多関節グリッパ / 物体把持 / 水中ロボット / 協調制御 / ハプティックシェアードコントロール / 操縦支援 / 接触作業 / 逆最適制御 / 目視検査
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイバーや熟練者が操縦する水中ロボットに頼った目視検査や回収作業に対して,Haptic Shared Controlと剛性可変な多関節グリッパを水中ロボットに適用し,作業の効率化と自動化の向上を図る.外乱の有無,3次元運動,目視検査・回収作業の条件下で水中ロボット作業に本手法を適用し,その有効性を検証する.この実現のため操縦・触覚提示を可能とする小型デバイスも開発する.回収作業における多関節グリッパの利用では動揺した際の把持性能や物体に与える力・変形等を推定し,関節剛性の調整のための指針とし,外界との衝突の軽減も図る.被験者実験による主観・客観評価を元に本手法の有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied Haptic Shared Control (HSC), where a human operator and an automated system collaboratively control a machine and robot, and a multi-joint gripper with variable stiffness functionality to an underwater robot. Our goal was to reduce the operator's burden, improve the efficiency, and enhance the automation of close-range and contact tasks underwater. Firstly, we developed a control device that realizes the control of the underwater robot and provides haptic feedback to the operator, validating the effectiveness of HSC. Additionally, we developed a highly usable gripper mechanism with variable stiffness functionality to assist in approaching and grasping underwater objects. Furthermore, we obtained fundamental data on methods to prevent cable entanglement, which is useful during underwater robot operations, and on operator motion sickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境に接近・接触する水中作業の多くは,現在でもダイバーや熟練者が操縦する水中ロボットに大きく依存している.本研究の成果として,人間による介入が必要な水中作業にHSCを適用することで,操縦者の負担を軽減できることが確認された.この成果は,港湾管理や老朽化が進むインフラ点検など,水中ロボットの利用が増えている中で,社会的に役立つ可能性がある.また,水中ロボットの作業においては三次元運動制御や流体外乱補償等の困難が伴うが,今回開発した技術は水中ロボットの自動化による作業の可能性を広げることに貢献するという点で学術的な意義がある.