Proposal of micro injection molding method using imprint and insert and its application to a painless medical needle mimicking a mosquito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 利夫  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
高橋 智一  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20581648)
福永 健治  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30278634)
高澤 知規  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30400766)
鈴木 昌人  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70467786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロナノデバイス / 生体模倣 / 精密部品加工 / FEMシミュレーション / 医療・福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
ミリサイズの3D形状のプラスチック製品を数十マイクロメートルの精度で成形するために、熱インプリントとインサート成形を組み合わせた成形手法を新規に提案する。射出成形ではバリやヒケが生じてしまう先端部分を、熱インプリントにより作製する。これを金型内に設置し、根元部分を射出成形することで結合する。この技術をインサート成形と呼び、成形条件の異なる先端部分と根元部分を接合することが可能となる。樹脂として生分解性のPLA(Polylactic Acid, ポリ乳酸)を用い、この技術を医療用無痛針の作製に応用する。動物や人間の皮膚への針の穿刺実験を行い、痛みの少ない針の形状と穿刺方法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A molding method that combines thermal imprinting and insert molding was proposed and a hollow microneedle that mimics a mosquito was fabricated. The results are as follows: 1) a master shape was created by laser stereo-lithography, transferred to create a flexible rubber mold. Thermal nanoimprinting was conducted, e.g., the mold was pressed against a polylactic acid (PLA) sheet applied heat and pressure, realizing a hollow microneedle with high aspect ratio, of which outer and inner diameters and length are 0.2, 0.1, 1.5 mm, respectively. 2) A microneedle was embedded in the tip of mold, followed by injecting resin to connect the base, creating a needle made entirely of PLA.. 3) A ceramic mold was created, on which PLA resin was injection molded to create a PLA needle. 4) Artificial skin with nerve model was created. Puncture experiments were conducted using this skin and animal skin. 5) The effectiveness of the microneedle and the puncture method was confirmed by FEM analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生分解性プラスチックを材料として、ステント等の留置具や無痛針の開発が進んでいる。これらの製品は数~十mmの大きさの3D形状を有し、数百nm~数十μmオーダーの精度が要求される。通常の成形法ではこれらを得ることは困難である。本研究では先端部分をナノインプリント等の微細成形加工により作製し、それを金型に組み込み、これに樹脂をインサート成形することで支持部を継ぎ、全てがポリ乳酸製の部品を作製する手法を提案し、蚊を模倣した中空微細針を開発した。医療にとどまらずナノやマイクロの精度が要求される微小な電子・機械部品をプラスチック成形で作製する新たな手法を提案したところに学術的・社会的意義がある。