Dynamic analysis of tissue development by 3D culture platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Masaya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (00705056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲木 美紀子  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10747679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 培養環境制御 / 三次元培養 / 組織間相互作用 / 流体チップ / 培養制御 / 4Dイメージング / 体軸形成 / Gradient / 空間局在制御 / 三次元イメージング / 組織形成 / 三次元制御 / 細胞行動 / 細胞ーECM相互作用 / 細胞パターニング / ダイナミクス計測 / 4Dイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の組織形成は非常に多くの細胞が絡みあった一つのシステムであり,場に働くダイナミクスを計測することは組織形成システムを理解する上で必要不可欠である.そこで本研究では,従来直接計測が困難であった組織形成時に場に働くダイナミクスを,3次元培養実験系における制御・計測・情報技術を高度に融合することにより解析することを目的とする.当該研究者が開発した培養Cubeを基軸に,集団と細胞のマルチスケールな挙動をイメージング可能な新たな計測系を構築し,さらに三次元細胞環境を制御可能な手法を確立し,生体組織形成において細胞が従っている根底のルールを解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the formation of mini-organs (organoids) from stem cells, it is common to culture a collection of individually dissociated cells that have lost their positional information under a single condition, relying on the autonomous formation of cells. As a result, the morphology often deviates significantly from that of the original organ. In this research project, we have established a method to control the positional information of cells, the spatial information of the extracellular matrix, and the concentration gradients of humoral factors by incorporating multiple engineering technologies into the CUBE-type culture device we developed. This allows us to provide an asymmetric environment in the culture, thereby enabling the intentional induction of autonomous formation from cells to tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において開発した手法は、オルガノイドに体軸方向を付与し、より高次な臓器へ成長させるための基盤技術になることが期待できる。実験自体はシンプルなCUBE型培養器に落とし込んでおり、ポンプなどのような外部装置を一切排除して培養できるように落とし込んだため、高い汎用性が期待できる。本技術によりオルガノイドの高次形態を達成することにより、より高精度な創薬モデルとして活用することが期待でき、またデザインされた臓器連関への道筋も見えてくる。