| Project/Area Number |
21H01300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morisawa Mitsuharu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副連携研究ラボ長 (00392671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 伊織 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60803880)
室岡 雅樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (70825017)
Escande Adrien 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00835374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多点接触運動計画 / 多点接触運動制御 / オンライン重心軌道生成 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 人型ロボット / 3次元自律移動 / 多点接触移動 / 3次元自律移動 / 非線形モデル予測制御 / 3次元自律異動 / モーションライブラリ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、隘路度の高い複雑未知環境における3次元自律移動に関する研究を行う。本研究では、梯子・螺旋階段・乱立した配管といった隘路度の高い環境を想定し、これらの環境をヒューマノイドロボットによる手足を自在に組み合わせて移動する多点接触運動を考える。具体的には以下の研究課題①即時的に多点接触運動を生成するためのモーションデータベースの構築、②動力学シミュレータを活用したモーションデータベースのデータ自動生成、③重心運動方程式に着目した多点接触運動制御アルゴリズムの開発、④実環境における自律移動の実証、に取り組む。そして様々な環境を連続的に移動可能な統一的なフレームワークを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we worked on the responsive generation of a multi-contact locomotion for a humanoid robot that moves in 3D space by freely combining its limbs. In order to realize multi-contact locomotion, we developed a theoretical framework by dividing the problem into multi-contact planning and stabilization. For multi-contact locomotion planning, we developed an algorithm to generate contact sequence with high success ratio and short time by reinforcement learning. For multi-point contact stabilizatino, we also developed a new algorithm based on online center of mass generation based on preview control using a centroidal dynamics and optimal force distribution considering the friction constraint at the contact position.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでロボットは工場などの整備された環境において活用されてきたが、ロボットは高負荷・単純反復・難姿勢作業といった人にとって負担の大きい作業について代替し、人手不足解消の一助となることが期待される。これらのロボットによる代替が困難な原因の一つとして、これらの作業を期待されている現場は空間的な制約が強く、車輪型ロボットではアクセスが困難なことが挙げられる。本研究成果である多点接触運動技術は、様々な多点接触運動を統一的なフレームワークで動作計画と制御を実行することができ、任意の四肢を用いて、これらの複雑な環境の到達可能な領域を拡大することができる。