Derivation of torque equation for magnetic-geared motors considering magnetic interaction and application to small-scale electric vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kenji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気ギヤードモータ / 磁気的相互作用 / 電気自動車 / インホイールドライブ方式 / インホールドライブ方式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、磁気ギヤードモータを用いたインホイールドライブ方式の小型電気自動車の実現を目指し、以下の3つの項目について検討を行う。
①磁気的相互作用を考慮した磁気ギヤードモータのトルクの理論式の導出と妥当性の検証
②上記トルクの理論式に基づく新しい制御法の提案
③定格容量が数kW程度の磁気ギヤードモータの設計・試作と、小型電気自動車への実装および走行試験の実施
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic-geared motors, which integrate a permanent magnet (PM) motor with a magnetic gear, are suitable for small and flat structures and can achieve high torque at low speeds. Thus, it is expected to be applied to in-wheel drive electric vehicles. In this study, a torque equation that takes into account the magnetic interaction between the PM motor and the magnetic gear is derived to clarify the drive method that can improve torque and efficiency. Moreover, analytical design and prototype tests of a large-scale 500 N-m class magnetic-geared motor for application to small-scale electric vehicles are conducted. Torque density of 83 N-m/L was achieved by the prototype magnetic-geared motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気的相互作用を考慮した磁気ギヤードモータのトルク式導出し、トルクや効率を向上可能な駆動方法を明らかにしたことは、今後の磁気ギヤードモータの分野のさらなる発展につながるため、学術的意義は高いと判断できる。また、小型電気自動車への応用を想定した500N・m級の大型の磁気ギヤードモータの実証実験が成功したことは、今後の産業応用につながる成果であるため、社会的意義も極めて高いと考える。