Coexistence technology of multiple plug-and-play power converters by adaptive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO YUKIHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50205978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名取 賢二  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70545607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / 再生可能エネルギー / 電力ネットワーク / プラグ・アンド・プレイ電力変換器 / 適応機能 / プラグ・アンド・プレイ変換器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プラグ・アンド・プレイ電力インターフェイス変換器が多数接続された電力ネットワークを安定に運用するため、適応機能による同一系統内多数共存技術を開発する。これにより、プラグ・アンド・プレイ電力インターフェイス電力変換器の汎用性や柔軟性を最大限に発揮でき、再生可能エネルギーの主力電源化に向けた次世代電力ネットワークの実現に大きく貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out with the aim of establishing technology that allows multiple power interface converters with plug-and-play functions, which constitute a highly functional next-generation power network, to coexist in the same system. Specifically, theoretical and experimental studies were conducted on (1) adaptive switching frequency setting technology to avoid beat phenomena, (2) dynamic gain setting technology for active damping control to avoid unstable phenomena, (3) dynamic resonance avoidance control when multiple harmonic suppression LC filters are connected, and (4) high-speed suppression control of fault currents due to power converter failures. In addition, (5) a new multiple power converter network evaluation system incorporating power HIL was developed to verify the effectiveness of the proposed control method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果ガスの排出量を実質的にゼロにするカーボンニュートラルが全世界的な課題となっており,その解決策のひとつとして再生可能エネルギーを電源の主力とする取り組みが進められている。再生可能エネルギー電源として有力な太陽光発電や風力発電は,天候の影響を受けて発電量が大きく変動するため,蓄電装置を併用することが必要であり,発電要素,蓄電要素,負荷が高度に連携して機能する次世代電力ネットワークを構築する必要がある。本研究は、その際の汎用的な構成要素として多数台が協調して導入される電力インターフェイス変換器の実現を目指すものであり,カーボンニュートラルの実現に大きく寄与するもので社会的意義は大きい。