Development of Six DOF Tubular Linear Motor for Three Dimensional Motion Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 康孝  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
赤津 観  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90361740)
小原 秀嶺  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50772787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気機器工学 / モーションコントロール / 制御工学 / モータドライブ / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一台のモータでの三次元空間における位置と姿勢の制御を実現することを目指し、X、Y、Zの三つの方向での推力と、ロール、ピッチ、ヨーの三つの回転方向でのトルクの発生を同時かつ独立に可能とする6自由度リニアモータを新たに創製する。考案モータの数理学的なモデルを確立すると共に、電磁界解析結果から構築理論の妥当性を確認する。さらに、実際に考案モータの試作開発を行い、実験によってその有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the development of new 6-degrees-of-freedom tubular linear motor which can control the position and the posture in 3-demensional space. The original structure of the motor was proposed and the mathematical model was created. Then, the proof of concept was achieved by the simulation based on electromagnetic analysis and the experiment on the prototype. As a result, it was confirmed that three thrust forces and three torques can be utilized by integrating Lorentz forces generated at 6 independent coils in the stator part. Finally, the feasibility as actuator for motion system was shown from the obtained results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究代表者がこれまでの研究で提案した二自由度モータの設計法を数理学的に発展させることで、多自由度リニアモータの三次元設計論の一般化という独創的な学術的知見を得られることが期待される。また得られた成果は、人間支援システム応用を指向したモータ研究という新しい学術分野を拓くことが期待される。開発モータは基本的にリニアガイドやベアリング等の機械要素を必要としないため、機械損低減によるエネルギー効率の向上や、高い制御性の獲得といった効果が得られる。したがって、工作機械や産業用ロボットなど産業機器の革新的な機能向上や、飛躍的な性能改善にも繋がるため、社会的意義も大きい。