Creation of 3D stereolithography technology by non-contact magnetic support operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ohji Takahisa  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (30334709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMagnetic levitation / Positioning control / 3-D printing / Additive manufacturing / mPCR fluid / 磁気浮上 / 光造形 / 磁性光硬化樹脂液 / AM技術 / 3Dプリンティング / 磁気支持 / 磁気機能性流体 / 磁性微粒子 / アディティブマニュファクチュアリング / 光硬化樹脂
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は,3Dプリンタによる既存の造形技術とは一線を画した,磁性光硬化樹脂液の空中浮揚状態での光造形技術を確立することを目的とする。3D造形工程で生じる「バリの発生,土台からの剥離,サポート部材が必要」といった問題に対し,液体材料を液体のまま目標位置で磁気支持し,空中で固化することによって「バリ無し造形」が可能となり,後処理の煩わしさや材料のムダを根本的に解消することができる。具体的な実施項目は,磁気支持操作装置の製作と磁性光硬化樹脂液の作製,浮揚液滴に対する光照射時の固液移行現象の解明,磁性光硬化樹脂液の供給と磁気支持操作,光照射と磁気力操作による3D造形,である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to extensively evaluate the feasibility of a novel stereolithography technique that integrates magnetic levitation and stereolithography technologies.
The project's tasks are (1) preparing magnetic photo-curable resin (mPCR) fluid and evaluating its physical properties, (2) fabricating a prototype machine including a laser light source, maglev unit, fluid reservoir, and three-dimensional linear stage, and (3) printing basic shapes. The mPCR fluid mixed with 10 wt% of Fe3O4 particles in resin liquid showed that magnetic sensitivity and UV light-curing properties are sufficient for the new stereolithography system. We fabricated a prototype machine that included the components mentioned above. Using the prototype, we tested and evaluated the layered printing of a magnetically supported mPCR fluid cone vertex in the vertical and horizontal directions. As a result, we demonstrated that the prototype machine could print the fluid with the specified layer thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気浮上技術による液体(mPCR液)の位置決め制御・操作技術と,光造形技術を融合させる本研究課題は,既存の光造形手法にみられる土台(Zステージ)に直接積層造形するものとは異なり,余計な接触面や支持脚を印刷する必要がない,造形材料や造形時間のムダが排除できる,環境負荷が少ないといった特長を持つ。光造形装置内に磁気浮上機構を組み込むことでシステム全体としては複雑化するが,機能を統合したプロトタイプ機による実験で,磁気支持状態での高精度な垂直,水平積層造形を達成しており本方式の実現性を示せた。本研究での成果は,学際研究的意義のみならず,産業技術としての新規性と意義を十分に有している。