Development of reliable SiC MOSFET power modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20263220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カステッラッズィ アルベルト  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70866897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパワーモジュール / SiC MOSFET / マルチチップ / 信頼性 / power module / SiC / multi chip / reliability / Reliability / multi-chip power modules / SiC power MOSFETs / electrothermal model / thermal resistance
Outline of Research at the Start
The main aim is the development of reliable SiC MOSFET power modules. It is attained by a number of intermediate objectives, each devised to deliver important achievements in their own right. Dedicated simulation models will be produced and test-vehicles built; the output of computer aided analysis will inform a systematic parametric experimental test campaign and underpin results interpretation. A novel lifetime modeling methodology will be validated and the produced models used for virtual prototyping.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to develop reliable power modules with SiC MOSFETs. Specifically, this study evaluates the characteristic variations and changes of power semiconductor devices and the power modules incorporating them under electrical and thermal stress. This study develops and examines implementation methods to reduce these stresses. A simulation model for characteristic changes was constructed based on the results of continuous energization and power cycle tests. Based on this, a parametric experimental test utilizing computer simulation was conducted to improve the accuracy of estimating characteristic changes in the power modules. Based on this, reliability estimation for cooling systems and operating conditions was performed using a life model of the power module.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルにむけ更なる省エネルギー化が社会的に求められている。電力変換における損失低減を実現するためにSiCデバイスを用いたパワーモジュールが不可欠であるが,複数のSiCデバイスが搭載されるパワーモジュールではSiCデバイスの電気特性の分散やストレスに対する特性劣化に対する信頼性の評価が課題であった。本研究で開発した実験に基づく特性変化のモデル化により,SiCデバイスを用いたパワーモジュールの信頼性を担保するために必要な,使用状態による劣化予測を可能とした。本技術をさらに発展させればパワーモジュールの余寿命予測にもつながることが期待できる。