Development of an ultra-high speed motor achieving both high power density and high efficiency at an ultra-high speed of 100,000 rpm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Masatsugu  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (80313336)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速モータ / 超高速 / 高出力密度化 / 高効率化 / 磁石同期モータ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が新たに提案している新構造を適用することで,高出力密度化と高効率化を両立する4極集中巻構造の超高速モータを開発する。そして,10万rpmの超高速回転下で試作機による実機試験を行い,提案構造が,従来構造に比べて1.5倍という高出力密度化を達成しながらも,高効率化を両立できるという優れた特性を備えていることを検証する。そして,新構造を備えた超高速モータの設計手法の確立も行う。2021年度は,提案構造を備えた超高速モータの解析設計およびドライブシステムを製作する。2022年度は,超高速モータの試作機を製作し,実負荷試験を実施する。2023年度は,更なる高性能化の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The demand for motors with higher efficiency, smaller size, and higher power density is increasing year by year. Therefore, by applying a new structure proposed by the principal investigator, an ultra high-speed motor with four-pole concentrated winding structure that can achieve both high power density and high efficiency has been developed. The load operation test was conducted using a prototype machine under ultra high-speed rotation of 100,000 rpm. As a result, it was shown that the new structure has excellent characteristics in that it can achieve both high power density 1.5 times higher than the conventional structure and high efficiency. In order to design the ultra high-speed motor with the new structure, the coupled analysis of electromagnetic analysis and thermo-fluid analysis is effective in clarifying the relationship between the loss density distribution and temperature distribution in each part of the motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来構造である2極機の超高速モータについて,高出力密度化と高効率化の研究を実施しても,ブレークスルーを学術的に得ることは難しい。そこで,研究代表者は,4極化と集中巻構造という高出力密度化を図るうえで効果的な手法を本研究課題で採用した。しかし,この二つの手法は,高出力密度化という点では有効であるが,固定子の鉄損増加に加えて,磁石で大きな渦電流損が生じるため,高効率化とモータの成立性という点で問題がある。従って,従来の2極集中巻構造をそのまま4極化しただけでは高出力密度化と高効率化を両立できないため,研究代表者が新たに提案する新構造が実機試験によりその有効性を実証できた意義は大きい。