Numerical investigation of transport transition in biological membrane due to charge and electric field induced by discharge plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoshi  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90305417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 昭紀  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70335090)
立花 孝介  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10827314)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電荷 / 電界 / プラズマ医療 / 分子動力学法 / 細胞膜 / 等価回路解析 / 流体モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大気圧プラズマ照射による医療応用が進展し、がん治療、止血処置や遺伝子導入に
おける有用な成果が得られている。これらは、主に放電由来の化学活性種が外的因子となり、細胞を刺激して生じることが実験的に示されている。一方でプラズマが細胞近傍に誘起する電荷や電界は、表面帯電や膜電位変動を介して細胞膜の物質輸送へ直接的に影響を与えうるが、その機構は十分に理解されていない。
本研究では、プラズマ・希薄水層・細胞膜の各階層を数値的にモデル化して、界面パラメータを介した統合を行うととともに、放電電流電圧条件を精査することで、膜帯電および膜電位に対する細胞自身の電気定数ならびに膜輸送係数の変移を定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the plasma, water layer, and cell membrane hierarchies were numerically modeled and integrated via interface parameters, and the cellular electrical constants and membrane transport coefficient variations with respect to membrane charge and membrane potential were quantified by closely examining current-voltage conditions.
The results obtained include: (1) The induced charge and electric field on the plasma membrane induced by atmospheric pressure glow discharge irradiation were derived. (2) Molecular dynamics analysis of the distribution of charged particles at the gas-liquid interface on a dilute water layer. (3) The charged cell membrane including the interfacial electric double layer was modeled, and the variation of cellular electric constants was verified. (4) We constructed a model consistent with the induced charge and electric field distribution among the three layers and derived the membrane transport coefficients of the cell membrane under an electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ照射における主要階層(プラズマ・希薄水層・細胞膜)をモデル化し、マクロレベルの放電形態から得られる誘起電荷・電界パラメータをミクロスケールな気液界面や細胞膜近傍に取り入れ、電気定数および膜輸送係数の定量的変化を数値分子論的に検証する意欲的試みである。
膜表面の電荷(電流)ならびに電界(電位)変化を起点とした細胞膜機能の直接制御が実現できれば、酸化反応を生じない低侵襲な医療効果を得られる可能性がある。また、たんぱく合成等の遺伝子発現においても、電荷電界による一過性のスイッチング(トリガー効果)を探索特定できれば、その学術的価値は極めて高いものとなる。