Project/Area Number |
21H01324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wakatsuchi Hiroki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00725278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉浦 慎哉 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30394927)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / メタサーフェス / パルス / 通信 / 多重化 / フィルタ / 知的反射面 / IRS / 電波 / 電磁波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
無線通信における通信端末数やデータ流通量は急速に増加しており、伝送レートの更なる向上が必要である。本研究では電磁材料・メタサーフェスから構成される通信デバイスを実現し、新たな自由度に基づく多重化によって、伝送レートの向上を目指す。本研究では、まず通信デバイスの基礎となる電磁材料を開発する。次に考案デバイスの通信特性を評価する。最終的には達成可能な伝送レートを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study lies in developing a novel multiplexing technique based on "pulse width", a parameter independent of existing multiplexing parameters, such as time, space and frequency. Put simply, the use of the pulse width enhances the degree of freedom in wireless communications. To initiate the pulse division multiplexing, we have developed a filtering system capable of separating different pulses arriving at the same time. The proposed system has been verified through numerical and experimental demonstrations. Our results confirmed that pulses with varying widths can be retrieved separately, even when they have the same frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の5G、6G、IoTなどを始めとした、無線通信の先端技術に対する需要はこれまでに無い高まりを見せている。例えば、IoT機器は年間20億台以上のペースで増加し、ひと月あたりのデータ流通量も今後5年間で現在の3倍超になると予測されている。本研究を発展させ、真にパルス分割多重化の技術が完成されれば、新たな多重化方式として伝送レートを飛躍的に向上できると期待される。