| Project/Area Number |
21H01325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Anzai Daisuke 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40611116)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 孝弘 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (00805583)
田中 宏和 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40551388)
朔 啓太 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40567385)
島崎 拓則 滋慶医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80833722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インプラント通信 / 生体センシング / MACプロトコル / インプラント医療機器 / インプラント無線通信 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療機器の高度化を背景に、体内埋込み型のインプラント医療機器やバイタルセンサを相互に無線接続した新しい形態の医療が注目を集めている。このようなインプラント医療機器では従来のモニタリングに限定されていたインプラント通信とは異なり、センシング・コントロールの観点からのインプラント通信の研究開発が求められる。このような新しいインプラント医療機器を実現するために、特定のセンサを必要としない生体データセンシングと多数のインプラント機器でセンシングされた情報に基づいたリアルタイムな高度制御を実現するセンサフリーな生体情報センシングとインプラント通信による精度の高いコントーションの融合技術の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to contribute to the next generation medicine to support a safe and secure life by integrating high-precision sensing and reliable control through implant communication. This research project focused on (1) establishing a multiple vital data collection using a multiple access method, and (2) developing a biological information sensing technology based on the estimation of the dielectrical constants of a human body. The developed method to establish reliable implant communication was evaluated. In addition, in the development of vital sensing technology based on the dielectrical constant esitmation, the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed by experimental evaluation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開発成果は信頼性の高いインプラント通信技術とセンシングデータに基づく高精度制御の融合を目指しており、両者の融合技術の確立は学術的意義の大きい成果と考えられる。インプラントセンサによる制御まで実現できる技術の確立は新規医療技術への展開も可能となる社会的意義の観点でも重要な成果として期待できる。