Control of terahertz wave transmission by electromagnetic coupling of dissimilar dielectric layers and its application to sheet LAN communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Hirata  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40500674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 二郎  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00228826)
永妻 忠夫  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近接無線 / テラヘルツ / メタマテリアル / テラヘルツ無線 / 平面アレーアンテナ / 誘電体導波路 / 誘電体 / 平面アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
異なる機能性誘電体層を近接配置すると、同一機能性誘電体層を近接した場合と比較して、電磁カップリングによる共振モードの分裂幅が大きくなり、透過特性が大幅に向上するメカニズムを解明することにより、異種誘電体層の接触によるテラヘルツ波の透過性を自在に制御することを可能にする。この透過性制御を利用したテラヘルツ帯LAN シートを構築し、LANシート上に受信機を置くだけで 簡単かつ安定して10 Gbps 以上のデータ伝送を実現することにより、異種機能性誘電体層の近接配置によるテラヘルツ波の透過性制御という新学術分野を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technology that enables control of terahertz wave transmission by proximity of different functional dielectric layers, and have realized terahertz band ultrahigh-speed LAN sheet communications using this transmission control. By replacing part of the metallic surface at the top of the hollow waveguide with a metamaterial-integrated glass substrate, we have achieved transmission with low loss in the waveguide alone and demonstrated that 10 Gbps transmission by contact communication is possible when the glass substrate is in contact with a different dielectric layer. The mechanisms of magnetic and electrical coupling between adjacent SRRs of different sizes were elucidated by evaluating the transmission characteristics of samples with multiple split ring resonators (SRRs) of different sizes mounted on a quartz substrate and by conducting electromagnetic field analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる機能性誘電体層を近接した際の電磁カップリング現象を解明し、この電磁カップリングに関するモデル構築や設計論の確立ができれば、通信状況に応じて通過帯域を可変可能な適応フィルタや複数の異なる機能性誘電体層を積層した高屈折率レンズ・高Q値フィルタ・広帯域電波吸収体などの新学問分野を創造することができる。また、それらの成果は、LANシートの実現だけではなく、超高速データ転送用キオスク端末や、対となる機能性誘電体層を集積した受信アンテナを「物理的鍵」として、決められたペアーとなる端末のみ接触通信を可能にするセキュリティ応用などの新たな応用を創造することが期待される。