Research on broadband optical parametric amplification adn wavelength conversion for large capacity optical communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Asobe Masaki  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (60522000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 滋  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40297205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光通信 / 大容量 / 広帯域 / 光増幅 / 波長変換 / 光パラメトリック / ガス分光 / センサ / 光増幅器 / パラメトリック増幅
Outline of Research at the Start
光通信の大容量化に資するため、光ファイバの伝送損失が小さい1300nm-1800nmの波長を増幅可能な新規光増幅器を研究する。周期分極反転LiNbO3(PPLN)導波路の構造を工夫し、複数波長で位相整合可能なマルチQPM素子を用いて、通信波長帯レーザの第2高調波発生(SHG)による励起光の発生と光パラメトリック増幅を1つの素子で実現し、コンパクトかつ安定な光増幅器を構成する。波長帯の拡大により、伝送容量の大幅な拡大が期待される。また、光通信用の波長可変レーザを任意の波長へ変換し、環境ガスの近赤外波長域における吸収スペクトルの高分解能測定を実現することで、環境ガスのセンサー開発にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a reflective module with an SH light mirror attached to a multi-QPM device with asymmetric phase matching characteristics, we achieved pumping light generation and signal amplification in a single device. Furthermore, we attempted to amplify the modulated signal light and demonstrated for the first time that OPA using a single device can provide sufficient signal quality applicable to optical communications. We also demonstrated for the first-time repeated transmission by compensating for optical fiber loss using OPA outside the EDFA gain band. By amplifying the S-band signal and transmitting the L-band idler light after the OPA, we demonstrated dispersion compensation due to the phase conjugation effect. We also verified a configuration for retransmitting the S-band signal after the OPA and demonstrated that the transmission distance could be extended by using appropriate dispersion compensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年通信分野の情報トラフィックはIoTなどの普及により目覚ましい勢いで増大しており、通信インフラを支える光通信の大容量化が急務となっている。現在の光通信システムの周波数帯域は中継器に用いられるEDFAの帯域で制限されているが、本研究の成果はこの制限を取り払い、光ファイバの低損失帯域である1.3-1.8μmでの帯域での中継増幅を用いた伝送の可能性を拓くものであり、光通信の広帯域化による大容量化を実現するうえで大きな学術的、社会的意義がある成果が得られたと言える。また本研究成果を利用して炭化水素系ガスの1.7-1.8μm帯の吸収スペクトルの計測も実現され、ガスセンシングの分野の発展にも貢献できた。