Development of Ultra-High-Resolution MRI for Human Embryo and Construction of a Standard High-Resolution Atlas of the Embryonic Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Terada Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲村 高志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 特別嘱託技師 (60321791)
山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
山口 雅之  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (90450577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高分解能MRI / ヒト胚子・胎児 / 脳の神経発達機構 / 脳の神経発達機 / ヒト胎児脳アトラス / MRI / 超高分解能
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの脳の発生機構を解明することは、脳の機能や構造を理解する上で極めて重要である。本研究では、独自保有の高感度化技術とスパースモデリングとを高度に複合化することにより、世界最高レベルの空間分解能をもつMRIを開発する。さらに正常脳の高精細MRI画像を精緻に数理的構造解析することにより、発生学上重要な解剖学的特徴点の抽出やアノテーション(タグ付け作業)を行い、各発生段階の標準脳高精細アトラス(図説)を作成することで、これまで困難であった脳中枢神経系の発達機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain has a complex structure and function, and many aspects of its neurodevelopmental mechanisms remain unresolved. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) can noninvasively observe human embryos in three dimensions. Still, previous devices had low spatial resolution, making it difficult to delineate the fine structures necessary for elucidating developmental mechanisms.
In this project, we developed MRI with the world's highest spatial resolution (10 μm) and demonstrated that it effectively depicts the fine structures of the human embryonic brain. Using this technology, samples from each stage were scanned, and the basic data necessary for atlas construction were obtained. The results of this project are expected to serve as a foundation for elucidating the developmental mechanisms of the central nervous system of the brain, a task that has been difficult to accomplish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、世界最高レベルの空間分解能(10μm)をもつMRIを開発したことで、これまで主に外表面の特徴点に頼っていた構造解析を、内部の特徴点にまで拡張して明らかにすることができる点で大きな学術的意義がある。将来的には、多数の正常胎児脳に対する構造解析結果を成長段階別に系統的に統計解析することで、神経発達メカニズムの解明に寄与する。さらに本課題で得られたデータは、胎児の超音波診断の基盤データともなり、周産期医学や出生前診断の分野においても利用可能となるなど、期待される波及効果は大きい。