Development of specific airborne virus sensing technology using DNA-functionalized graphene-based devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maehashi Kenzo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40229323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 昂  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80805929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン素子 / DNA / ウイルス / 飛沫 / グラフェン / 電子素子 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス等の感染症は、感染者からの飛沫が主な感染経路である。そのため、室内等の大気中に浮遊するウイルスをその場で特異的センシングすることは非常に重要である。本研究では、炭素2次元物質であるグラフェンをチャネルとした電子素子を作製し、その表面上に設計したDNAを化学修飾する。さらに、この素子を用いることにより、大気中に浮遊するウイルスを特異的に認識し、電気的にセンシングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the main route of infection for viruses and other infectious diseases is droplets from infected individuals, in order to minimize damage to socio-economic activities, it is necessary to specifically sense viruses suspended in droplets or in the air indoors and elsewhere on the spot. In this study, we aimed to develop a highly sensitive virus detection sensor by chemically modifying a graphene element with DNA that can recognize the viral coat protein. First, we evaluated the three-dimensional structure of single-stranded DNA in various environments and measured the dependence of DNA on the three-dimensional structure in hemagglutinin detection. Finally, in order to detect viruses in droplets, we sprayed a hemagglutinin solution onto the graphene device with a reagent spray and evaluated its response characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新型ウイルス等による感染症は、世界中に多大な影響を与えている。それらの影響を抑制するため、飛沫中、または、室内等の大気中に浮遊するウイルスを特異的にその場でセンシングすることが必要である。本研究は、グラフェン素子にDNAを化学修飾することによって、非常に小型で簡便にウイルスを高感度に検出することを目指している。また、このセンサを用いることにより、種々のウイルス等を同時に検出することをも可能になるため、社会に与える影響は非常に大きいと考えらえる。