Noninvasive visualization of change in temperature in living body using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hideyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 邦公  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30293343)
長岡 亮  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (60781648)
高雄 啓三  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80420397)
大村 眞朗  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (90897703)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波 / 温度計測 / 非侵襲
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍のハイパーサーミア治療などにおいて,生体内部の温度上昇の非侵襲的モニタリング手法が求められているが,未だ確立された手法は存在しない.本研究では,加温に伴う生体組織の音響特性のわずかな変化を,生体内部からの超音波散乱波を統計的に解析することにより検出し,生体内の温度変化を非侵襲的に推定する革新的手法の研究開発を行う.また,電磁的加温手法と組み合わせ,電磁的に加温されやすい部位を可視化することにより,生体組織の音響的特性だけでなく,電気的,熱的特性も可視化することができる全く新しい非侵襲的イメージング手法の可能性も探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of tumor hyperthermia treatment, there is a demand for non-invasive monitoring methods for internal body temperature elevation, but currently, no established method exists. This study examines a non-invasive method for detecting temperature changes, focusing on the fact that the amplitude statistics of ultrasonic scattered waves from biological tissues change with temperature variations. Numerical simulations considering the medium's expansion and changes in sound speed due to heating confirmed that even in situations with changes in sound speed, the amplitude statistics change due to the change in the density of ultrasonic scatterers caused by the expansion of the medium. Similar trends were observed in phantom and animal experiments, indicating the potential for non-invasive temperature change measurement using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパーサーミア治療において生体内部の温度上昇モニタリング手法が求められている.MRI (磁気共鳴画像診断装置)による温度計測手法が研究開発されているが,MRIは装置が大掛かりであり,被験者が長時間狭い空間に拘束される,強力な磁場のため使用できない金属があるなど制約が大きく,ハイパーサーミア等他の機器との併用が必要となる場合,モニタリング手法として適した手段とは必ずしも言えない.また,導入・診断コストが高額という点も,広く普及させるためには大きなハードルとなる.超音波イメージングもMRIと同様非侵襲であり,携帯型の装置も実現しており計測も簡便であるなど,超音波による温度計測の意義は大きい.