Study of 3d measurement of radio wave distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yagitani Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (30251937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 光紀  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (70422649)
井町 智彦  金沢大学, 先端宇宙理工学研究センター, 准教授 (60372489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高周波電磁波 / 3次元空間分布 / メタマテリアル / センサアレイ / 電磁環境計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ICT社会の発展により身の回りに電子機器が急増し、機器から放射された電磁波ノイズが他機器に干渉して誤動作の原因となりうる電磁環境問題への対策が重要となっている。本研究では、高周波電磁波の3次元空間分布を立体的に高速計測するための電磁波センサアレイを開発する。機器から放射された高周波電磁波ノイズがどのように周辺に伝わっているかを実際の現場で調べることが可能となり、電磁波ノイズ発生源を特定しその対策を行ううえできわめて有用な情報が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique has been developed to measure and evaluate the three-dimensional spatial distribution of radio frequency (GHz band) electromagnetic waves emitted by electronic devices. Using a metamaterial structure consisting of frequency-selective surfaces (FSS), we designed a planar sensor that measures the two-dimensional distribution of an electric or magnetic field while transmitting the incoming electromagnetic waves. A stack of multiple sensors was used to simultaneously measure the three-dimensional spatial distribution of electromagnetic waves, which can be quite effective for measuring the generation and propagation mechanisms of electromagnetic noise emissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した電磁界3次元空間分布計測センサを用いると、波源の近傍から周辺への電磁波の放射・伝搬を包括的に計測・評価できるようになり、環境電磁工学やアンテナ・伝搬分野における学術的意義は大きい。またこれは、これからのSociety 5.0社会において無線通信機器が急増する中で、電磁干渉の原因となる電磁波ノイズ発生源の探査や、ノイズの発生・伝搬メカニズムを解明するための実測評価にきわめて有用である。