Development of passive terahertz nanoscopy using superconducting sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Seiichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 准教授 (20391849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莅戸 立夫  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00261149)
廣芝 伸哉  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40635190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超精密計測 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高分子や生体材料などのソフトマテリアルの基礎物性分野に新たな分析手法を提案し確立すべく、テラヘルツ帯で動作する近接場顕微鏡技術(テラヘルツ光ナノスコピー)を創出する。具体的には、鋭く尖った金属探針を試料表面に近づけ、その局所から自然放出されたテラヘルツ光をフーリエ変換分光器で変調し、高感度の超伝導センサー(力学インダクタンス検出器)アレイで検出するシステムを構築する。この顕微分光イメージングシステムが実現すると、様々な機能性高分子や生体材料に固有の吸収スペクトル(指紋スペクトル)の起源解明や構造制御、新機能発現といった物性研究の新たな未来を切り拓くことが可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz-wave is an unexplored optical region that remains between the technological progress toward shorter wavelength radio-wave resources and longer wavelength light-wave resources. In this study, we developed a near-field microscope technology in terahertz band (terahertz nanoscopy) in order to propose and establish a new analytical method in the field of basic physical properties of soft materials. Specifically, we constructed a system in which a sharp metal probe is brought close to a sample surface, and the terahertz-wave spontaneously emitted from the local area is modulated by a Fourier transform spectrometer and detected by a microwave kinetic inductance detector (MKID). Future optimization of the system is expected to improve the microspectroscopic imaging performance and develop new applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電波と光波の境界領域に位置するテラヘルツ帯で動作する近接場顕微鏡技術(テラヘルツ光ナノスコピー)の新たな可能性を示したものである。本研究成果に基づくパッシブ型の顕微分光イメージングシステムが実現すれば、様々な機能性高分子や生体試料に固有の吸収スペクトルの起源解明や構造制御、新機能発現といった新たな物性研究が可能になると期待される。