Development of prehospital diagnostic method for cerebral artery occlusion by simple non-invasive measurement of carotid artery pulse wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Mami  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60288602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (00455552)
大崎 美穂  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30313927)
小山 大介  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50401518)
吉村 壮平  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (70739466)
斎藤 こずえ  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80398429)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脈波計測 / 脳梗塞 / 反射波 / 超音波センサ / 頚動脈波 / 圧電センサ / 脳動脈 / 閉塞 / スクリーニング / 脳動脈閉塞 / プレホスピタル / プレポスピタル
Outline of Research at the Start
頚動脈波計測による救急用脳動脈閉塞評価手法の開発を目指す。医学と工学の研究者が協働し、血流による頚動脈内の圧力波伝搬現象の物理的理解をベースに、脳動脈内の閉塞の有無を判断する手法を開発する。この目的のため、閉塞をもつ人工血管モデルを作成し、血管内での脈波の伝搬と閉塞での反射を実験的に検討する。また圧電センサを用いた脈波計測システムを構築し、健常者・脳主幹動脈閉塞患者の頚動脈波波形を臨床的に計測する。人工血管を用いた物理計測と、被験者の頚動脈波形の比較検討から閉塞有無の評価プロトコルを見出す。
救急救命士によるプレホスピタル診断を実現するため、安全かつ小型で簡易な計測システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A screening system of an occlusion in the main cerebral artery was developed for emergency medicine. Transparent artificial vessels were developed, with which intravascular pressure waves and flow were experimentally investigated to decide the characteristic features of the pulse waves. A portable pulse wave measurement system with a commercial ultrasonic ranging sensor was applied to the carotid arteries of 52 subjects (healthy and patients). Three features of pulse waves were extracted and used for estimation of occlusion by Logistic Regression, which resulted in the accuracy more than the chance level (0.5). Application of LSTM and autoencoder (AE) succeeded in obtaining good values of accuracy (0.57), precision (0.56), and recall (0.81), in spite of the small number of subjects. Next step is to improve the system for in vivo real-time screening, with more subjects and an optimal machine learning method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の多くは突然発症する。再発リスクが高いうえ、長期間にわたり機能低下を伴うことも多い。脳梗塞が発症直後に予備診断され適切な治療が実現すれば、予後は格段に向上する。つまりプレホスピタルケア(病院前救護)が極めて重要である。
しかし、現在のCTなどの脳梗塞の診断装置は可搬性も低い。超音波診断は装置の小型化も進み、救急車での応用も期待されるが、頚動脈の局所測定であり、頭蓋内動脈の直接診断は難しい。本研究では、救急車内で救命士が脳動脈閉塞の可能性をスクリーニングできるシステムを構築する。スクリーニングで患者を適切な医療機関へ速やかに搬送できれば、予後の向上も医療費削減も期待できる。