Bilateral Control Using Functional Electrical Stimulation for Teaching Object Manipulation Skills to Robot with Five Fingers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakaino Sho  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70610898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 制御 / 模倣学習 / ロボット / 技能教示
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでに、反力呈示ができる遠隔操作「バイラテラル制御」を用いると、ヒトの持つ環境適応技能をロボットへ教示できることをあきらかにした。しかし、手指の技能教示に必要な装着型ロボットの製作は困難を極めた。そこで、ヒトの筋を電流で駆動する機能的電気刺激を用いてヒトの身体を直接制御することで装着型ロボットの代替とすることを提案してきたが、五指すべてを駆動することはできなかった。よって、本研究課題では、3次元的に筋を刺激して五指を選択的に駆動することで、機能的電気刺激を用いた五指のバイラテラル制御を開発することを目的とし、五指の物体操作技能をロボットへ教示するための基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at independent control of the five fingers using functional electrical stimulation. We also aimed to instruct object manipulation skills that also include force control. First, we realized independent drive of an index finger by using multiple electrodes, and demonstrated that the middle and ring fingers can be driven independently using the extensor digitorum muscle. Since it has been easy to drive thumbs and little fingers independently, these results allow all five fingers to be driven independently. Then, we implemented the stimulation method on two participants and demonstrated that bilateral control of the five fingers was possible.
After that, we developed a robot hand with crossed-hand structures with nails which can grasp variety of size of objects. By instructing force control skills using bilateral control, the robot acquired human-like object manipulation skills, and was able to manipulate a wide variety of objects with a success rate of 95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化社会を迎える日本において肉体労働の大幅なロボット化は急務である。そのためには人間が未知環境を操作する際に必須である力制御技能をロボットに獲得させることが必須である。これまで反力提示が可能な遠隔操作「バイラテラル制御」を用いることで人間の力制御技能データを抽出しロボットに再現できることはあきらかになっていた。しかし、五指への力覚提示デバイスが製作困難であったため、五指の物体操作技能を教示できなかった。一方、本研究課題は人間の身体を覚提示デバイスとすることで、人間の五指を用いた物体操作技能を教示可能にした。ロボットが多種多様な物体の把持・操作が可能になったことを実験により実証した。