Development of ultra-wideband magnetic imaging method using sensitive superparamagnetic tip and its application to evaluate soft magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hitoshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00270843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交番磁気力顕微鏡 / 超常磁性探針 / ソフト磁性材料 / 磁区構造 / 磁壁移動 / 磁化回転 / 磁気力顕微鏡 / 広帯域磁気イメージング / 磁気イメージング / 高周波磁場 / 交流磁化過程 / 高周波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、応募者が提案した空間分解能と機能性に優れる交番磁気力顕微鏡に、近年開発した高い周波数まで磁場応答が期待できる高感度な高磁化・超常磁性探針を組み合わせることで、ソフト磁性材料について、交流磁場周波数の増加に伴い、磁化過程が磁壁移動から回転磁化、強磁性共鳴に至る数10 GHzまでの広い周波数範囲で磁場応答を観察できる高空間分解能・超広帯域・磁気イメージング技術を開発し、ソフト磁性材料の性能評価を行うことを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft magnetic materials are widely used in a wide range of applications, from magnetic cores for electric motors and transformers for energy applications to high-density magnetic storage and high-sensitivity sensors for magnetic device applications. To contribute to research and development of these materials, we have developed an ultra-wideband magnetic imaging method that combines a high spatial resolution of less than 10 nm and a wide frequency band from direct current to several tens of GHz, using the principal investigator's proprietary technology of an alternating magnetic force microscopy and a high magnetization superparamagnetic tip.
Using this method, it becomes possible to microscopically image the magnetic domain structure of soft magnetic materials and the magnetization process caused by domain wall motion and magnetization rotation caused by the application of an alternating magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来は皆無であった、高い空間分解能と時間分解能を合わせ持ち、かつソフト磁性材料の実際の使用形態に近い状態で観察可能な汎用性に優れる磁気イメージング手法を開発したことである。
社会的意義は、エネルギー分野から磁気デバイス分野まで広い領域で多量に使用され莫大な電力を消費しているソフト磁性材料に対して、その高性能化と省エネ化を進めるうえで有用となる、磁区構造や磁化過程の微視的観察手法を開発したことである。