Environmentally Friendly Thermoelectric Conversion Sheet by Controlling Quantum Transport in Narrow-Gap Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Toko Kaoru  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30611280)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体 / 熱電発電 / 熱電変換 / 薄膜 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
軽くてやわらかいプラスチック上に熱電材料を薄膜合成した「フレキシブル熱電変換シート」の社会実装には、無毒で安全かつ高い信頼性をもつエコマテリアルの選択が重要となる。本研究では、狭ギャップ環境半導体であるGe系IV族混晶の熱電薄膜としての高いポテンシャルを実証する。研究代表者のGe薄膜技術をベースとし、「混晶」「粒界」「フェルミ準位」の3要素と量子(キャリア・フォノン)輸送特性の相関を解明・制御するとともに、高環境調和型熱電変換シートとして最高性能を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexible thermoelectric conversion sheets, which are thin films of thermoelectric materials synthesized on light and soft plastics, are expected to be applied to sensors and wearable devices that utilize micro energy, which is indispensable in the IoT society. For their social implementation, it is important to select eco-materials that are non-toxic, safe, and highly reliable. In this study, we focused on thermoelectric thin films of Ge-based group IV crystals, which are narrow-gap environmental semiconductors, and developed low-temperature synthesis technology to achieve the highest level of performance as environmentally friendly thermoelectric conversion sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報化社会におけるエネルギーの確保のため、身の回りの熱を電気に変換する熱電発電の技術が注目されている。環境調和型材料を用いて高性能なフレキシブル熱電変換シートを実証した点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。また、IV族系混晶半導体材料の結晶性と熱電特性の相関が実験的に明らかにされたことは学術的に特筆すべき点であり、トランジスタや太陽電池など他分野への応用も期待される。