Electrical control of ultrafast nonlinearity under extreme drive in current-injection gain-switched semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40251491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 利得スイッチ / 電流注入 / 限界駆動 / 非線形
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの光励起実験から、半導体レーザーの利得スイッチ動作で限界的に強い駆動(限界駆動)を行うと、共振器寿命限界を破る超短光パルス発生が可能なことが見えてきた。本研究では、電流注入型の半導体レーザーにおいてピコ・フェムト秒の限界駆動利得スイッチパルスを直接発生するため、レーザーダイオード活性層内部の高速極端非線形性の学術的理解と制御に取り組む。膜構造および共振器構造の新規設計と、DCバイアス・多ステップパルス励起などの電気的制御を通じて、限界駆動下での高速極端非線形性を積極的に活用する方法を系統的に探り、学理につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated ridge-type waveguide laser diodes (LDs) based on high-quality InGaAs quantum well active layer with wavelength bands around 1000 nm grown on GaAs substrates. High-speed short pulses of 8-12 picoseconds were generated from a number of homemade LDs. Clean rectangular light pulses without spike pulse component were generated by electrical control of bias and multi-step pulse excitations. A commercially available DFB-LD with the fastest modulation bandwidth of 30 GHz was obtained, and gain switching experiments were performed with our developed setup. With 90-ps electrical pulse pumping and chirp compensation via a single-mode fiber, short pulse width of 5.3 ps near the Fourier transport limit was obtained without using additional spectral filtering or nonlinear pulse compression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体中の非平衡高密度多体キャリアが有する非摂動領域の極端非線形性と高速性を理解し、電子工学的に活用する道筋が拓かれた。半導体レーザーの極端非線形性は、基礎物理学としても難敵であるが、活性層膜構造、共振器構造、電極構造、パッケージ構造や、バイアス、多ステップパルス励起などの電気的制御手法を駆使することで、限界駆動下での高速極端非線形性を積極的に引き出すことは可能であり、電流注入半導体レーザーから高速パルスを直接発生することが可能であることが示された。MOPA化してシード光源としてこの半導体レーザーを用いれば、堅ろう・高自由度・高制御性の光源システム構築が可能になる。