Development of atomic-level structure fabrication technique for diamond MOSFETs with high mobility and high voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tsubasa  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (00739568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 半導体 / MOSFET / エッチング / CVD / パワーデバイス / 炭素固溶反応
Outline of Research at the Start
極めて高いチャネル移動度・耐圧が期待できる反転層ダイヤモンドMOSFETによる省エネ社会構築を目指し、ダイヤモンド半導体の新規デバイス作製プロセスの開発により、構造最適化を行い、SiCを超える移動度と耐圧を達成する。具体的には、チャネル部における原子レベルのダイヤモンド表面荒れという高性能化を阻害する課題を解決するため、Si半導体等の従来からあるデバイス作製プロセスと、独自のCVD(化学気相成長)によるラテラル成長技術、CVDのノウハウ、Ni触媒エッチングによるダイヤモンド加工技術を組み合わせることで、新規デバイス作製プロセスの開発に取り組み、SiC-MOSFETを超える特性を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diamond MOSFETs, the formation of source and drain regions using the current selective growth technique through a metal mask poses a process problem of fine roughness in the channel region. In response to this problem, this study proposed and demonstrated a method that exploits the growth rate difference due to the underlying substrate, a lateral growth method that grows only in the in-plane direction, and a damascene-like method that exploits the property of Ni to form a solid solution with carbon. As a result, the operation of MOSFETs has been successfully demonstrated with each method, and mobility has been improved by nearly an order of magnitude compared to conventional features. However, problems with each method have also become apparent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、デバイス作製プロセスに幅を持たせることができた。開発した各デバイス作製プロセスは、課題も多く抽出された。それでも「ダイヤモンド半導体をSiと同等以上に構造を加工・制御することは可能なのか」という最初に立てた問いに対する答えとして、「ダイヤモンド半導体もSiと同等の構造を加工することはでき、各プロセスを高度化することで、Si以上に制御することも可能」という解が得られたと考えている。開発したデバイス作製プロセスは、目指すパワーデバイスだけではなく、量子デバイスや光デバイスにも広く応用され、ダイヤモンドエレクトロニクス産業創出に寄与すると期待している。