Physical properties of topological spin textures and fundamentals toward its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Liu Xiaoxi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10372509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSpintronics / Topological textures / Memory / Computing / Topological spintexture / スピンテクスチャ / トポロジカル / 論理演算素子 / メモリ素子 / スピントロニクス / トポロジカルスピンテクスチャ / トポロジカルスピン論理素子 / トポロジカルスピンニューラルネットワーク / トポロジカルスピン量子ビット / トポロジカル磁性体 / 磁気スキルミオン / トポロジカルスピンメモリー / 磁性薄膜 / キラリティー / 磁性メモリー・論理素子
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気スキルミオン、磁気渦、キラリティー磁壁などトポロジカルスピンテクスチャはスピン流、電圧、光、スピン波など多数な物理量と相互作用するため、より自由度の高い制御ができる。高密度メモリ、高速論理回路、高密度蓄電池など幅広い様々な分野への応用を期待され、注目を浴びている。
本研究では、理論的、実験的に各種トポロジカルスピンテクスチャとスピン流、電圧、光、スピン波の相互作用メカニズムを解明すると共に、その低消費電力性、高速性、高密度性を実証する。すなわち、『トポロジカルスピンテクスチャの次世代論理演算・メモリ素子への応用の基盤を構築する』ことが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological spin textures have been considered as prominent information carriers due to their nano-size, room temperature stability, ultra-low energy consumption and high density. The object of this research focused on the application of topological spin textures for next-generation memory and non-conventional computing devices. We have systematically investigated the driving properties of topological spin textures by electric field, magnetic field, thermal gradients, and stress. We have successfully developed effective energy barriers to protect topological spin-textures in channels. We have observed the transmission between magnetic skyrmions and bimerons. The phenomenon has potential applications in advanced neuro morphological computing. We have also proposed universal Q-bits based on helicity of topological spin-textures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速、高密度・大容量・低消費電力の情報デバイスは、Society5.0、ユビキタス・IoT化社会では重要な役割を果たしており、将来もその役割は変わることが無い。本研究のトポロジカルスピンテクスチャはサイズが小さいため高密度・大容量の特徴を持つ。電子のスピンに基づくためジュール熱の影響しない、つまり低消費電力の特徴を持つ。本研究の実施により、トポロジカルスピンテクスチャの先進機械学習、高速・高セキュリティ量子計算への応用の基礎を構築した。