Control of giant thermoelectric properties based on group-IV band engineering and its device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40715439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片瀬 貴義  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90648388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIV族混晶 / 半導体 / ゲルマニウムスズ / シリコンスズ / 薄膜 / 結晶成長 / フォノンドラッグ / 熱電変換 / バンドエンジニアリング / フォノンドラッグ熱電能 / ドーピング / 熱起電力
Outline of Research at the Start
IV族混晶(ゲルマニウムスズ)におけるバンドエンジニアリング技術を基軸とし、分担者と共同で見出した低温・巨大熱電能の発現温度を室温化する、そのガイドラインを構築することを目的とする。デバイ温度の高い第三元素の添加や圧縮歪みを印加することで発現温度を室温まで高温化できるか検証する。最終的には、フォノンドラッグ熱電能(格子振動に電子がひきずられて発電する現象)を司っている結晶構造、電子・フォノン構造を明確化するとともに、実デバイスにより電子冷却効果を検証する。シリコン集積回路上に混載できれば、CPUの抱える発熱の問題解決にも貢献できるなど、産業応用の観点からも先進的な研究領域になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to establish a guideline that shifts the temperatures of the giant phonon-drag effect, which appeared at low temperatures around 20 K, to higher temperatures based on the band engineering technology in group-IV alloys (germanium tin). Previous studies have grown the alloy films on conductive substrates; hence, their electronic and thermoelectric properties have not been fully understood. Therefore, this study used high-resistivity wafers as the crystal growth substrates. As a result, the high-quality formation of various group-IV alloys (germanium tin, silicon tin, and germanium silicon tin) thin films and clarification of their low-temperature thermoelectric properties were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により、IV族混晶半導体薄膜の基礎的な低温熱電物性や電子物性の計測に成功し、半導体/異種材料ヘテロ構造の高品位形成に関する知見も蓄積できた。これらは様々な半導体デバイスへの応用が可能であり、IV族混晶材料の新しい展開を拓く基礎となりうる。加えて、当該材料はシリコン集積回路プロセスとの親和性に優れるIV族元素から構成されており、半導体産業応用の観点からも先進的な研究領域になると期待できる。