On-wafer band engineering for Ge epitaxial layers selectively grown on Si
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / ゲルマニウム / バンドエンジニアリング / 直接遷移バンドギャップ / 動作波長制御
Outline of Research at the Start
Siウエハ面内でGeエピタキシャル層の直接遷移バンドギャップを制御し、Siフォトニクス用Ge光素子の動作波長制御に応用する。Si上に選択成長した細線状Geに対して内蔵引張ひずみの緩和や圧縮ひずみの外部印加を行い、直接遷移ギャップ = 動作波長の制御を試みる。これまでに開拓したひずみGe光技術を発展させ、大容量・低電力の光通信技術として社会貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a sub-micron wire structure of Ge epitaxially grown by selective-area chemical vapor deposition, the direct gap of Ge is successfully controlled on a Si wafer by appropriately using "relaxation of tensile lattice strain" and "efficient application of tensile or compressive lattice strain by SiNx external stressor". Regarding the Si photonics, this on-wafer band engineering enables Ge optical modulators and photodetectors on Si operating in the C (1.530-1.565 microns) and L (1.565-1.625 microns) bands of optical communications. It is important that the optical devices operating in a wide wavelength range is realized with only a single composition of Ge (Ge: 100%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、Geサブミクロン細線構造中の格子ひずみを適切に変化させることにより、Siウエハ面内でGeの直接遷移バンドギャップを制御することを可能とした点にある。混晶に頼らずに単一組成のGeでバンドギャップの面内制御を実現したことで、異なる波長で動作する光デバイスをSiチップ上に集積する工程を大幅に簡略化することが可能になる。大容量・低電力の光通信デバイスを作製する技術として社会に貢献できる。また、本研究の手法はIII-V族半導体の光デバイスにも適用できるものであり、波及効果も期待できる。