Project/Area Number |
21H01368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Lim Pang Boey 豊橋技術科学大学, グローバルネットワーク推進センター, 教授 (40502597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水戸 慎一郎 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (10637268)
中村 雄一 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345953)
井上 光輝 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (90159997)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ホログラフィックメモリ / 磁気ホログラム / 磁気ホログラムメモリ / 人工磁気格子記録媒体 / 光人工磁気格子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ナノ構造磁性ガーネット層と熱フォノン流制御層とからなる厚い光人工磁気格子媒体を開発すると共に、磁気ホログラムを三次元的に超高密度記録する体積磁気ホログラム記録システムを実現するものである。この目標達成のため、体積磁気ホログラム内の磁化分布状態を可視化する手法を開発し、その知見を踏まえ熱制御性に優れる数十μm厚の光人工磁気格子媒体を実現する。また当該媒体のホログラム記録再生の基礎的性質を探求し、超高密度記録達成のための物理的・工学的要件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the development of artificial magnetic lattice recording media controlling heat flow, we investigated in detail the relationship between the composition and properties of the magnetic garnet used as the recording layer and found that the desirable amount of Bi substitution for rare earth sites is found to be 1.0 or less. It was found that the expected magneto-optical properties could be obtained by introducing a diffusion barrier into the thermal diffusion layers forheat flow control and improving the crystallization conditions of magnetic garnet layers. For shift multiplex recording, the introduction of appropriate patterns into the reference beam was found to suppress a crosstalk and reducing the error ratio. In addition, it may be possible to estimate three-dimensional shapes of magnetic holograms from the observation results with the developed scanning magneto-optical microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、流通する膨大なデジタルデータを安価かつ高記録密度に保管する記録技術が求められており、光の干渉を利用したホログラフィックメモリはその有力な候補の一つである。私たちの研究グループでは、コリニア干渉光学系を用い、記録材料として安定な磁性ガーネットを用いた磁気ホログラフィックメモリを提案してきた。本研究では磁気ホログラム記録材料として適した材料開発と熱フォノン流制御光人工磁気格子の構造設計を進めるとともに、超高記録密度実現のための多重記録方式の検討を行うことで、磁気ホログラムメモリの実現に寄与した。