Exploratory research on high-performance conductive oxides for practical high-temperature superconducting wires.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOi Toshiya  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30315395)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / エピタキシャル成長 / 導電性酸化物 / REBa2Cu3O7 / 貴金属フリー / REBCO線材 / 導電性中間層 / 結晶配向制御 / 立方体集合組織Cu / 圧延再結晶集合組織 / 立方体集合組織Cuテープ / 高温超伝導 / 酸素拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導が社会に広く普及するためには、REBa2Cu3O7(90 K以下の温度で電気抵抗が0になる)を用いた高温超伝導線材の大幅な低価格化が必要であるが、現状では既存のNb-Ti合金線材(低温超伝導物質で、4.2 Kに冷却して使用しなければならない)の50~100倍もの高価格である。R123線材を低価格にするためには、現在使用されているAgを不要にすることが求められ、そのためには高温でもRE元素、Ba、Cu、酸素を通さない新しい導電性酸化物を発見する必要がある。本研究では、酸化物中の金属イオン、酸素イオンの拡散メカニズムの解明に取り組み、更に新しい導電性酸化物の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted an exploratory study on new conductive buffer layer materials. Ni+(Sr1-XLaX)TiO3 facilitates the production of low-cost RE123 high-temperature superconducting wires without using silver. The study found that the combination of Ni+(Sr1-XLaX)TiO3 meets all necessary criteria.
We epitaxially grew Ni, (Sr0.95La0.05)TiO3, and YBa2Cu3O7 superconducting layers on {100}<001> textured Cu tapes. The critical current density (Jc) at 77 K was found to be 1.1 MA/cm2, surpassing the practical level. Furthermore, the interlayer resistance between the copper tape and the YBa2Cu3O7 layer measured at 77 K was 19 μΩcm2, and the resistivity was 0.13Ωcm, indicating that the resistance remained sufficiently low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を市販の高温超伝導線材に適用することで、性能を維持したまま大幅な低コスト化が達成できる。低価格な高温超伝導線材が製造されるようになれば、実用化できれば、送配電網や電力機器の高効率化による大幅なCO2排出量低減が達成できる。また、船舶や航空機の電動化、フュージョンエネルギ(核融合発電)の実現を後押しできる。更に磁気共鳴画像診断装置(MRI)などの低価格化や維持費低下によって、医療費の低減に貢献するなど、社会に大きく貢献することになる。