Exciton-phonon polariton lasing in TPCO self-cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hitoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60734837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 兼一  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
阪東 一毅  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344867)
佐々木 史雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (90222009)
柳 久雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00220179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords(チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / レーザー発振 / 励起子ポラリトン / 強結合 / ポラリトン / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / 励起子フォノンポラリトン / マイクロキャビティ / 結晶多形 / ポラリトンレーザー / 光閉じ込め / ナノ結晶 / サイズ効果 / 自己キャビティ
Outline of Research at the Start
(チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー (TPCO)単結晶において,一軸配向した分子間相互作用によって励起状態が非局在化した結果発現すると考えられる,励起子-分子振動(フォノン)-フォトンが結合した,励起子フォノンポラリトンに基づくレーザー発振の発現メカニズムを解明することを目的とする.本研究では,これに関し,既存の強結合モデルと比較・検討しながら実験・理論の両面から考察を行う.TPCO自己キャビティからのレーザー発振スペクトルを基にエネルギー対波数ベクトルの分散プロットを作成し,現象論的ハミルトニアンを用いて解析を行うことにより,励起子ポラリトンや励起子フォノンポラリトンの存在を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dispersion plot of energy versus wavenumber based on the lasing spectrum observed in a BP3T single crystal which is a type of TPCO was found to be well reproduced by a phenomenological Hamiltonian that takes into account the exciton-molecular vibration-photon coupling state. This indicates that the formation of quasiparticles in which cooperative vibrations of ordered molecules in a single crystal were coupled with exciton-polariton states. In addition, while investigating conditions for growing TPCO single crystals, we found for the first time that crystal polymorphs with different crystal planes, molecular orientations, and crystal structures can be formed by using the crystal growth methods with solution growth, vapor phase growth, and melting methods. We also observed optically pumped lasing for those of crystal polymorphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,励起子ポラリトンを形成されるためにはマイクロキャビティ構造が必要であった。本研究で観測された励起子-分子振動-光子の結合状態に基づくレーザー発振は,単結晶の両端面が共振器として働くことによって起こるため,外部共振器を必要としない。室温かつ外部共振器を必要としない状況で上記の強結合状態に基づくレーザー発振を有機結晶を用いて観測したことは初めてである。このことは,低コストで高機能な光源やセンシングに繋がる。今後,単結晶自己共振器中における上述した強結合状態が形成される条件を明らかにすることができれば,他の有機半導体材料にも拡張することができるため,汎用性が高く,学術的意義も大きい。