Development of material design and tailoring physical properties for carbon nanotube yarns for high-efficiency thermoelectric generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50314084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 弘朗  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (20880553)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱電変換素子 / 炭素ナノ構造制御 / ドーピング技術 / 2層カーボンナノチューブ紡績糸 / ナノ空隙制御 / n型ドーピング技術 / DWCNT紡績糸熱電モジュール / カーボンナノチューブ糸 / 熱電発電 / n型ドーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
数層カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)基板から作製する乾式CNT紡績糸を用いて,立体的なp/n直列素子構造を作製し,軽量でフレキシブルの糸状熱電変換モジュールを実現する.そして,室温付近のわずかな温度差での熱発電を実現し,CNT紡績糸のような糸の熱発電物性の学理を探求する.具体的には,①半導体特性を示す2層CNT(DWCNT)の選択合成技術の開拓,②電流を印加してCNT紡績糸を高温処理し,CNT紡績糸内にある多数のナノ空隙に残留する炭素ナノ構造を制御してキャリア伝導と熱伝導を精密制御し,さらに,③有機材料に頼らない安定なn型ドーピング技術を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developed a technology to increase the yield of double-walled carbon nanotubes (DWCNTs), established structural control of residual amorphous carbon in the nano spaces of CNT-spinning yarns by dry spinning, in which long and dense CNT arrays are directly drawn and twisted, and combined CNT-spinning yarn with high-temperature treatment and doping technology in an original method to The n-type is stable at around room temperature. The results have resulted in a lightweight, flexible, and high-efficiency CNT-spun fiber thermoelectric conversion module using low-cost, environmentally-friendly materials with few resource constraints and have demonstrated thermoelectric conversion from the temperature difference between the human body temperature and the outside temperature. We discovered the possibility of replacing conventional inorganic materials such as bismuth-tellurium-based materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビスマス-テルル系をはじめとする無機系材料に代わり,資源の制約の少ない低コストで低環境負荷なフレキシブル・カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)紡績糸により,室温付近のわずかな温度差からの高効率電力変換する技術開発を行った.これまで困難であったCNTの層数制御,CNT紡績糸のナノ空隙に残留するアモルファス炭素の構造制御を確立し,CNT紡績糸熱電変換素子が実現でき学術的意義は大きい.CNT紡績糸熱電変換素子を用いることで,現在未利用で排熱されている膨大な量の200度未満の低温熱から効率的に電力に変換することができ,社会的意義は大きい.本研究の成果は,IoT機器・ウェアラブル機器への応用が期待される.