Elucidation of factors controlling critical current density of high-Tc cuprates with a focus on the electronic phase diagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90738064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永崎 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20242018)
辻本 学  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20725890)
西尾 太一郎  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (40370449)
柏木 隆成  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (40381644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨界電流密度 / 磁束ピン止め / 超伝導臨界温度 / 上部臨界磁場 / 超流動密度 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 電子相図 / ドープ量依存性 / 輸送特性
Outline of Research at the Start
銅酸化物高温超伝導体の実用に向けて、臨界電流密度(ゼロ抵抗で流せる最大電流密度、Jc)の向上は重要課題である。一般にJcは超伝導体中の量子化磁束を捕捉する力(磁束ピン止め力)で決定付けられる。多数の秩序相が共存・競合する銅酸化物高温超伝導体では、従来の超伝導体には見られない、特異な磁束ピン止め機構が期待される。本研究では、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の電子相図が臨界電流特性にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを明らかにし、Jc向上に向けた物質設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using single crystals of high-Tc cuprates, we clarified how the critical current density (the maximum current density up to that zero electrical resistance can maintain) changes with carrier doping levels and chemical composition. We discovered an unusual behavior of the critical current density, previously unknown, which shows a peak in the underdoped region. We investigated the doping dependence of the superconducting parameters related to critical current density, namely the upper critical field (the maximum magnetic field up to that superconducting state can maintain) and the superfluid density (the density of Cooper pairs responsible for superconductivity). These parameters increased monotonically with doping levels and showed no correlation with the behavior of critical current density in the underdoped region. This result suggests a novel flux pinning mechanism that had previously been overlooked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体窒素温度以上でもゼロ抵抗状態を維持できる銅酸化物高温超伝導体の超伝導機構解明および応用展開は長年の課題である。臨界電流密度は応用上極めて重要なパラメータであり、その顕著な増大をもたらす未解明の決定因子を発見したことの意義は大きい。今後、臨界電流密度の増大機構の解明することで、基礎的な知見の蓄積と超伝導応用の加速につながると期待される。