Project/Area Number |
21H01378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光ファイバ通信 / 波長分割多重 / モード分割多重 / シリコンフォトニクス / Siフォトニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光イーサネット伝送容量の飛躍的増加を目的とし、波長・モード多重伝送融合実現のための、通信用光デバイスに関する研究を行う。特に、Si導波路を用いた、超小型モード合分波器など、各種のモード制御平面光波回路、及び、モード制御技術の援用による、波長制御素子の劇的な高性能化について研究し、テラビット級光イーサネット実現のための、波長・モード分割多重伝送融合技術の基盤形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical devices for wavelength/mode division multiplexing (WDM/MDM) for future Tbit/s optical Ethernet system are investigated. For MDM, Si-waveguide based mode multiplexers (MUX) designed by wavefront matching method are demonstrated. For WDM, a Mach-Zhender wavelength MUX with strong fabrication tolerance is designed. An optical multiplexer, in which these mode and wavelength MUXs are monolithically integrated, is successfully fabricated and demonstrated. Furthermore, for future optical Ethernet for chip-to-chip communication, ultrasmall mosaic-based devices are investigated, and multiband mode MUX, and ultrasmall wavelength MUX based on mosaic structure are demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データセンタにおける通信容量は急激に伸びており、その伝送容量増大は喫緊の課題となっている。これまで用いられてきた波長分割多重技術だけでは、将来のテラビットクラスイーサネットを実現するのは困難になりつつある。モード分割多重技術は、空間分割多重技術の一つであり、光通信に残された最後の多重化軸と言われ、波長分割多重技術と合わせて用いることで、伝送容量の飛躍的増大が可能であるが、そこに用いる素子は使用帯域が広く、なおかつ製造トレランスに強くなければならない。本研究では、これらの要求に応える素子を考案し、実現した。これらの成果は将来のテラビットクラスイーサネット実現のための基礎技術となると考えられる。