Ultrafast Superlattice Phase-change Artificial Synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yin You  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10520124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 一輝  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 准教授 (60359594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス素子 / 相変化材料 / 人工知能 / 高速化 / 人工シナプス / 相変化 / 高速 / 超高速 / 超格子
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、脳型システムが世界中で非常に注目されている。膨大な画像データのリアルタイムでの高速処理が強く求められ、この脳型システムの基幹部分である人工シナプスの高速化は極めて重要な課題である。シナプス機能実証の研究報告例が多くある中、学習機能の超高速化を目指した研究はほとんど報告されていない。本研究では、超格子相変化シナプス機能材料を探求し、今まで開発した動作法により人工シナプスを超高速化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a new concept of brain-like systems that have the functions of neurons and synapses, the basic components of the brain, has been proposed, and research has progressed significantly. Artificial synapses have the problem of slow speed due to limitations in materials, operating principles, and operating methods. In order to realize and develop new technologies such as autonomous driving, which require rapid response to instantaneous situation changes, with a view to application in all future situations, we have to explore synaptic functional materials, operating principles, and operating methods. In this study, we used first-principles calculation methods to search for new phase change materials by adding other atoms. It was demonstrated that the fabricated synapse device exbihited much faster operating speed than those of the human brain. The controllability was investigated by changing the pulse shape into a step-like shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規超格子状メモリ機能相変化材料の理論解析から応用まで多くの研究報告例があったが、他原子添加法による物性制御の研究がほぼ見当たらない。本研究では、他原子の添加により革新的超格子シナプス機能材料を開発でき、超格子材料の人工知能分野への新規応用が期待される。また、将来のあらゆる場面での応用を見据え、瞬時的な状況変化への迅速な対応が必要とされる自動運転等の新技術を実現・発展するには、ヒトの脳機能を遥かに超える脳型システムの開発が極めて重要である。本研究はそれに向かって着実に進んだものである。