Principles for the development of an ultra-thin imaging system by the spectral encoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (90415125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 佑介  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10586639)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光ファイバ / 内視鏡 / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / スペクトル符号化 / ファイバイメージング / マルチモードファイバ / 蛍光イメージング / スペクトル符号化法 / 被写界深度 / マルチコアファイバ / 回折限界
Outline of Research at the Start
細径撮像デバイスは、低侵襲な脳神経系の観察や、血管、細気管支内を観察する医用内視鏡として必要とされている。従来のイメージセンサや光ファイババンドルによるアプローチでは、画素サイズが回折限界に迫るが故に、更なる細径化は困難であった。我々は、シングルモードファイバの先端に融着接続したマルチモードファイバが画像情報をスペクトル情報に変換する符号器として働き、観測スペクトルから画像を復元できることを明らかにした。本研究では、符号波形の空間周波数特性に着目して、解像度の符号器構造依存性、復号、再構成アルゴリズムに関する学理を究明し、超細径撮像デバイスの開発に資する普遍的な指導原理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the optical performance of single-fiber imaging based on spectral coding and clarified the conditions and mechanisms necessary to achieve resolution superior to conventional methods. The encoder was fabricated by fusion-splicing a multimode fiber with a core diameter of 105 microns and a length of 4 cm to a multicore fiber with seven cores. Using the fabricated encoder, a resolution of 223 LW/PH was achieved. At an operating distance of 7 mm or more, it became pan-focus, enabling video imaging of fluorescent images. On the other hand, at short operating distances, it exhibited optical sectioning characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は,現在のイメージセンサで実現されている画素サイズ1ミクロンを下回る細径撮像デバイスの開発において有用な学術基盤を提供するだけでなく, 回折限界以下の画素サイズの実現可能性を示唆しており,高い学術的意義を有している.応用先として,低侵襲な脳神経系の観察や,血管,細気管支内を観察する医用内視鏡をはじめ,ポーラス構造を持つ材料の内部観察,モーター内部や高集積エレクトロニクス内部など狭小空間内の画像センサ等,広範な波及効果を有する.