Clarification of mechanisms for photo-induced large conductivity change of graphene/diamond junctions and their device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Ueda  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (10393737)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド半導体 / グラフェン / 光伝導度変調 / メモリスタ / 脳型光記憶 / ダイヤモンド / リザバー計算 / 光伝導度 / 光記憶 / 光認識 / デバイス / 光デバイス / 脳型記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年申請者らが新規に見出した垂直配向グラフェン/ダイヤモンド接合
における巨大光伝導度変調現象に関して、その発現機構について接合界面の炭素構造や結合状態変化の観点から明らかにすると共に、その特徴的な光伝導特性を生かした新規光デバイスの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we newly found that photoconductivity of vertically aligned graphene (VG)/diamond interfaces was drastically changed by photo-irradiation, and their photoconductivity values were memorized nonvolatility. In this study, we have tried clarifying the mechanism of the large photoconductivity change of VG/diamond interfaces and making their application for novel photo-devices.
As principal results for this study, following things were obtained. (1) interfacial structures of the VG/diamond junctions were clarified by high-resolution TEM measurements and their large photoconductivity change was found to be originated from redox reaction at the VG/diamond interfaces by movements of oxygen ions by electric field with light irradiation. (2) The VG/diamond interfaces were found to be used as novel neuromorphic devices which have photosensing, memory, and processing functions together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により、グラフェン(VG)/ダイヤモンド界面で多種多様な新機能・物性が現れる事及び、これらの新機能・物性を基にした新規デバイスの創製に繋がる事を示せた。また、本VG/ダイヤ素子を配列させてアレイ化する事で重要な画像(光)情報のみを記憶する脳機能模倣イメージセンサとして使える事も分かった為、本素子を更に改良して行く事で、将来的には重要な情報のみを選択的に記録する新型カメラ等の開発に繋がり、社会的にもインパクトが大きいと思われる。