Development of power transistors using ultra-wide-bandgap AlN-based semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Makoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30635199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 威友  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / パワートランジスタ / 高周波トランジスタ / ワイドバンドギャップ / AlN / ヘテロ接合FET
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、将来社会の省エネ化ニーズに応えるアイテムとして、GaN、SiC以上の超ワイドバンドギャップ半導体であるAlN系ヘテロ構造をベースとしたパワートランジスタを着想、その実現に向けた課題と方策を以下のように設定し、その実現に向けた研究計画を策定した。
1. AlN系ヘテロ構造のエピタキシャル成長技術確立
2. AlN系トランジスタのデバイス化技術構築
3. AlN系トランジスタの試作と到達性能の確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum nitride (AlN) is viewed as semiconductor material for next-generation power electronic devices due to its superior properties exceeding GaN and SiC. AlN also has high chemical stability and excellent mechanical strength and hardness. However, these properties also pose technical difficulties when considering application to practical device manufacturing. In this study, we conducted study on the crystal growth and the device prototype fabrication using AlN-based heterostructure electronic devices. As a result of our research, we successfully fabricated AlGaN-channel power transistors with AlN mole fractions up to 70% and high-frequency transistors using single-crystal AlN substrates, and confirmed their good device characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化アルミニウム(AlN)は、次世代パワーデバイス材料としてGaNやSiCなど既存の半導体材料を凌駕する物性を備えているが、ウルトラワイドバンドギャップ半導体の特徴でもある化学的安定性や機械的強度・硬度に起因してデバイス作製が困難であった。本研究を遂行した事で、AlN系半導体トランジスタの設計、結晶成長、デバイスプロセスについて、多くの知見を得る事が出来た。本研究で得られた知見は、電子デバイス応用に限らず、AlN系半導体を用いた光・電子デバイスの実現に大きく寄与できる。