CMOS Multimodal Image Sensor for Visualizing Two-Dimensional Information in Plants Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Toshihiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 准教授 (20464159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業用センサ / 植物用センサ / イオンイメージセンサ / スマート農業 / CMOSセンサ / マルチモーダルセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物工場での生育モニタリング用に植物に直接刺入し,植物体内の情報を「面」で捉えて可視化するCMOSマルチモーダルイメージセンサを開発する。植物の内部構造は均一ではないため,従来型の「点」で計測するセンサでは,刺入部位によって得られる情報が異なってしまうという原理的な問題があった。本センサはこの問題を解決し,イオンの二次元イメージングによって茎内の所望部位の情報を正確に計測する。また,AI技術を活用したマルチイオンイメージングにも取り組む。植物体内情報のマルチモーダルセンシングを実現することにより,未だ解明されていない植物生育メカニズムの解明につながる新たな計測デバイスとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-insertable sensors for use in next-generation smart agriculture have been developed in this study. The sensor directly measures ion information in the plant body, and is able to identify which part of the ion image acquired by inserting it into the stem corresponds to the vascular bundle. This enables the correct measurement of information that differs from site to site in the plant body. Simultaneous measurement of not only a single ion but also multiple ions and measurement of electrical conductivity were realized. Moreover, durability of the sensor was confirmed by continuous measurement for more than one month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物に直接刺入して情報を捉えるCMOSセンサの技術プラットフォームが確立された。開発したセンサによって植物体内情報のリアルタイム計測が可能となり,植物体内のイオンの濃度だけでなく動きの可視化も実現された。これにより,例えば肥料要素のイオンが吸収され成長につながる過程,光合成で産生された糖が輸送される様子などがつぶさに観察できる可能性があり,これは植物生理学におけるブレイクスルーとなる。これにより植物生育メカニズムの理解が深化すれば,植物工場での栽培条件の最適化につながり,収量の増加と安定生産がもたらされる。