Development of highly sensitive terahertz micro-TAS and its applications to the nanobioanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serita Kazunori  大阪大学, 経営企画オフィス, 准教授 (00748014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラへルツ / 非線形光学 / メタマテリアル / 微量分析 / DNA / 血液 / マイクロタス / テラヘルツ / 非線形光学結晶 / μTAS / メタアトム / 微小流路
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ(THz)バイオセンシングは、生命機能に関する重要な分子情報を非侵襲・非標識で検出できる手法として注目されている。しかし、溶液中でのTHz信号の大きな減衰と回折限界から、微量溶液を高感度に計測・分析することが難しく、近年のマイクロ化学チップの発展と比較してその技術開発が遅れている。本研究では、非線形光学結晶中で生成する微小且つ高輝度THz点光源を利用したTHzマイクロタス(THz-μTAS)を開発し、微量な生体関連試料の高感度・多次元THz分光分析を通して、THz光を利用した新たな生化学分析基盤技術の創製と医療分野への応用に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a micro total analysis system for terahertz (THz) bioanalysis. The chip, THz micro-TAS, consists of a few arays of meta-atoms, a microfluidic channel, and THz point sources, and performs sensing using resonance response.The sensor section, approximately the size of five hair cross-sections, can also be used as an integrated sensor. Furthermore, we introduced electrophoretic separation analysis technology to THz measurement for the first time, enabling the THz measurement of minute amounts of mixed solutions. The THz micro-TAS allows for the evaluation of various bio-samples in small quantities, such as mineral precipitation in water, time-dependent changes in blood glucose level in human blood, and the assessment of single-stranded and double-stranded DNA. We hope that the results of this research will contribute to the spread of THz biosensing in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラへルツ(THz)バイオセンシングでは生体高分子の機能発現や3次元構造変化に起因する重要な情報を、非侵襲且つ非標識で計測し、抽出することができる。しかし、THz波の回折限界と水への強い吸収の影響で、コンパクトで高感度なバイオチップ開発が難しかった。本研究ではこれら問題を同時に解決し、多機能なマイクロタス(THz microTAS)としての新しいTHzセンサーとセンシング手法を提案・開発した。本成果により、様々なバイオサンプルのTHz領域における振る舞いを観測できるようになり、実際の疾患や生命機能発現などとの関連を詳細に調べていくことで、医療分野や分析化学分野の発展に貢献できると期待している。