Dramatical extention of addressable 3D space of optical focusing by complex wavefront shaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shibukawa Atsushi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (80823244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホログラフィ / バイオイメージング / 光散乱 / 波面整形 / 生体計測 / 生体イメージング / 光遺伝学 / 空間光変調 / マウス脳 / 生体深部計測
Outline of Research at the Start
動物個体における生命現象を細胞スケールの分解能で観察・操作する場合,光学顕微鏡が必要になる.しかしながら,一般の光学顕微鏡において,横方向(x-y)のアクセス領域(視野)は,対物レンズによって1mm×1mmに制限される.また,深さ方向(z)のアクセス領域は,生体組織の散乱現象によって1mmに制限される.本研究では,光散乱をコントロール可能にする「コンプレックス波面整形」と光散乱を劇的に抑制する「近赤外光照射」の組み合わせによって,このようなアクセス領域の制限を突破する.また,解析的モデルやモンテカルロシミュレーションを通じて,「近赤外光領域で動作するコンプレックス波面整形」の理論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to dramatically improve the conventional limits of “depth range” and “lateral range (field of view)” in which optical focusing can be made in biological tissues. In the former, we have successfully developed an ultrafast spatial light modulator as a fundamental device and constructed a high-speed wavefront shaping system using the developed spatial modulator. However, we did not reach the stage of applying the developed technology to the mouse brain. In the latter, as originally planned, we succeeded in developing an ultrafast scattering lens and realized a biological imaging technology that combines a 5 mm field of view with a 0.5 μm spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要素技術として開発した超高速空間光変調器は、従来の液晶変調器やデジタルミラーデバイスと比べて、約1000倍高速な平均リフレッシュレート10MHzを実現しているため、光学研究における基盤デバイスの大幅な性能向上を果たしたと言える。また,現状において世界最速の空間変調器であるGrating light valveの変調速度(350kHz)と比較して,開発変調器は約30倍の変調速度を誇る.開発空間光変調器は、本研究の目的を達成するための要素技術としてだけはなく、大面積のパノラマプロジェクタ,超高速光リソグラフィなどへの応用が期待できます。