Integration of an optical-field switch using by an optical function generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2023)
The University of Tokushima (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Kazumichi  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 講師 (90582627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 鋒雷  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10260217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / 超高速科学 / 超高速光科学
Outline of Research at the Start
超高速科学分野に横たわる「分散補償の限界」というパラダイムを突破するため,申請者が提案する独自の光技術は『光ファンクションジェネレーター(Optical function generator: OFG)』である.光ファイバーや光平面導波路といった既存の集積化プラットフォーム上の任意の相互作用位置でフーリエ変換限界のモノサイクル電場や矩形波などの任意波形光電場を自在に発生させることができる.本研究の概要はこの革新的光技術であるOFGの応用研究の一つとして『光「電場」スイッチの集積化』を実現することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a nanosecond OFG light source that consists of a harmonic generator with a frequency bandwidth of over 1000 THz and an amplitude and phase manipulator, all of which are coaxial. Pulse width and electric field waveforms were measured using the developed absolute phase measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023年ノーベル物理学賞が「電子のダイナミクスを研究するためのアト秒パルスの生成に関する実験手法」に貢献した3氏へ送られた.アト秒光源の基礎研究への寄与が評価された一方で他の受賞技術に見られるような画期的な社会実装技術がまだ途上であることも同時に明らかになった.既存のアト秒光源が社会実装されていく際に突き当たる壁(既存分散補償技術の限界)を打破できるのがまさに本研究で開発を目指したOFGである.研究の最終目標であった『真空中や固体の表面近傍でのみ行われてきたアト秒光電場と物質との相互作用が,固体の深部で行えることを世に示す.』ことは,アト秒光科学の社会実装の推進に大いに貢献できると信じる.