| Project/Area Number |
21H01396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Terumitsu 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20423387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 磁壁移動型メモリ / マイクロマグネティックシミュレーション / スピントランスファートルク / スピン偏極率 / 磁性細線 / スピン軌道トルク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
磁壁移動型メモリは個体メモリとハードディスク双方の利点を有する安価かつ高性能な将来の情報記録デバイスとして期待されている。本研究では磁壁移動を利用した高速で動作する次世代の超高密度情報記録技術実現のため、磁気と電子スピンとの関係を決定付ける物質定数を独自の方法で見積もり、磁壁移動の基礎物理を定量的に明らかにするとともに将来の超巨大容量情報記録デバイスの要素技術を確立する。また、垂直磁化膜における磁壁移動実験とこれを模擬したマイクロマグネティックシミュレーションを併用し、磁壁構造変化に伴う磁壁移動速度の不安定性を解消するとともに磁壁ダイナミクスを直接的に観測する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spin polarization of an amorphous magnetic thin film has been estimated through micromagnetic simulations and experiments for domain wall propagations. Perpendicular magnetization films were fabricated by thin Tb and Co stacked layers, and the domain wall introduced in the stacked film has been driven by electric currents. The micromagnetic simulation and the experiments clarified the critical current velocity and the critical current density, respectively for the domain wall propagations. The estimated spin polarization was 0.05 for the film with 0.3/0.7 of Tb/Co layer thickness ratio.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁性体のスピン偏極率はスピントロニクス分野では極めて重要な物理定数である。スピン偏極率はトンネル磁気抵抗効果の測定で一般に求められるが、希土類/遷移金属から成るアモルファス磁性薄膜は熱に弱く、トンネル磁気抵抗効果測定素子の作成に必要なミリングプロセスを経ると磁気特性が大きく変化してしまうため、スピン偏極率の推定が困難であった。本研究では磁壁移動実験とマイクロマグネティックシミュレーションにより、スピン偏極率を求める新たな手法を提案し、アモルファス材料であるTbCo薄膜のスピン偏極率を推定した。TbCo薄膜のスピン偏極率に関する報告例はこれまで殆どなく、デバイス開発に大きく寄与すると思われる。