Development of direct synthesis of h-BN and highly monochromatic electron emission devices using stacking structure of atomic layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Katsuhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20403123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20435598)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / グラフェン / 化学気相成長 / 電子放出 / 電子放出デバイス / 平面型電子放出デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
リモートプラズマCVD手法により六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)の触媒フリー直接合成技術を確立し、Graphene/h-BN積層構造作製を実現する。更に、Graphene/h-BN積層構造の平面型電子放出デバイスを開発し、デバイス内部での電子散乱を極限まで抑制することで、放出電子のエネルギー分布幅の狭い超単色電子放出デバイスを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a catalyst-free direct synthesis technique of hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) by inductively coupled remote plasma chemical vapor deposition, enabling the deposition of boron nitride films at a low synthesis temperature of 500 degrees. We also developed a technique for epitaxial growth of highly crystalline multi-layered h-BN on single-crystal Ni(111) deposited on a sapphire substrate. We fabricated a planar electron emission device using a graphene/h-BN heterostructure deposited by these techniques, and succeeded in achieving high electron emission current density of over 15mA/cm2 and monochromatic electron emission of 0.6-0.8 eV, resulting in the improvement of the electron emission energy monochromaticity of the planar electron emission device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
h-BNは様々な原子層物質を成膜するための絶縁性基板として重要な材料であるが、大面積化が課題であった。本研究で開発したh-BN成膜技術によりh-BN基板の大面積化への展望が開け、原子層物質分野での学術的意義は高い。また、大面積に直接成膜したh-BNを用いた平面型電子放出デバイスの動作と放出電子のエネルギー単色性向上を実証した。これらの成果は、平面型電子放出デバイスの電子ビーム分析装置応用の実用化にとって重要であり社会的意義が高い。