Radiation technology for new concrete material development that significantly increases productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takafumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70261865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 浩嗣  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10573660)
高橋 駿人  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部社会基盤工学科, 助教 (30861786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線CT / コンクリート / 放射線技術 / 生産性 / X線CT / 研究生産性 / 新材料 / 新工法 / 劣化現象 / カーボンニュートラル / 長寿命化 / 建設材料 / 放射光 / X線CT法 / 環境負荷低減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、新しいコンクリート材料が研究開発される中で、放射線技術を積極活用することで、研究開発に要する時間を著しく短縮するとともに生産性を向上させる新たな研究手法を開発することにある。特性把握のための適正な試料寸法に基づき、時空間を極限まで縮小し、この構造内部を非破壊で繰り返し観察できる3次元透視技術を開発する。高強度X線および放射光X線等を用いることで、材料開発におけるデジタルデータを一元化して、これにより「土木構造材料開発におけるデジタルエンジニアリング」の構築に資する材料開発手法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While new materials and construction methods for concrete are being researched,we have researched a method that can significantly shorten the time required for research and development and improve research productivity by actively utilizing radiation technology. Regarding the alteration of pore structure due to the leaching of cement hydrates, we conducted a one-month laboratory leaching experiment and applied a non-destructive CT-XRD coupled method. It was revealed that the eluted region and non-eluted region inside the hardened cement matrix can be separated. Additionally, we were able to separate the aggregate inside the concrete, which had been difficult until now, and visualize its spatial arrangement. Furthermore, the internal voids after additive manufacturing in 3DCP (concrete printing) were examined, and the influence of the lamination method was studied. In this way, "digital engineering in civil engineering structural material development" was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートは、地球上で大量に使用され、その使用環境も多岐に及んでいる。その結果、コンクリート材料は多様化して、要求性能を満足する品質の確保やより一層の品質向上が図られている。耐久的なコンクリートの性能を照査するために、長い研究期間や多くの実験が繰り返されてきた。将来にわたり、研究生産性を確保しながら向上するには、マテリアルズインフォマティクス(MI)の手法に資するデジタルエンジニアリングの構築が必要である。本研究は、放射線技術を積極利用することで、コンクリートの強度や耐久性を支配する内部構造を透視して、それらをデジタルデータとして解析することで研究生産性の向上を目指す手法を研究した。