Investigation on mechanical properties of concrete subjected to water pressure and external forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Mitsuyasu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90359232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 雄一郎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10508625)
笠谷 貴史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), センター長代理 (90373456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大水深海域 / コンクリート / 水圧作用 / 外力作用 / 水の移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、水圧作用下にあるコンクリートが外力を受けた時の挙動を明らかにすることである。研究では、まず、高水圧載荷装置での要素実験に加えて、水圧作用下での外力負荷が可能な実験装置を用いたコンクリートの水圧拘束圧縮載荷試験を行うとともに、コンクリート中の微小破壊の進展をX線CTスキャンなどで追跡することで、大気中にあるコンクリートに外力が作用した時との力学挙動の違いを明らかにする。これらの室内試験で得られた知見の妥当性を検証するため、実際の深海底でコンクリートの載荷試験を行い、水圧下にあるコンクリートに生じる応力、変形、損傷を現地計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, water pressure confinement loading tests were conducted on concrete using an experimental device capable of applying external forces under high water pressure in addition to elemental experiments using an existing high water pressure loading device. By tracking the progress of microcracks in the concrete using X-ray CT scans, the difference in mechanical behavior was made clear when concrete is subjected to external forces under atmospheric conditions. Furthermore, in order to verify the validity of the findings obtained from these laboratory tests, in-situ loading tests were conducted on concrete on the deep seabed, investigating the characteristics of stress, deformation, and damage that occur in the concrete under high water pressure. There are no examples of such loading tests on concrete on the deep seabed anywhere in the world, and extremely valuable academic findings were obtained from this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、大水深海域の広範な利活用が強く期待されている中、このような海洋開発を実現させるためのインフラ整備に必要な高水圧作用を受けるコンクリート構造物の設計・施工方法の確立に資する有用な知見を得ることができた。