Development of a platform for numerical analysis of the performance of existing concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigehiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00324179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢之介  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20821606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンクリート構造物 / 材料劣化 / 鋼材腐食 / 数値解析 / RBSM / プレストレストコンクリート / 既設コンクリート構造物 / 性能予測
Outline of Research at the Start
社会基盤施設の老朽化が深刻になる中で,劣化の生じた構造物に対して適切な時期に効果的な対策を施すためには,既設構造物が保有する性能を正確に把握し,供用中の性能の経時変化を合理的に予測できる手法の開発が切望されている.本研究では,時間軸上で複雑な挙動を示すコンクリート構造物を対象に,構成材料の微視的な材料解析を構造物の巨視的な応答解析に統合させることで,既設構造物のライフタイムシミュレーションに活用できる先進的な構造解析プラットフォームの開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to develop a reliable method for assessing the performance sustained by deteriorated concrete structures. A numerical simulation is one of the useful and comprehensively understanding approaches for such the performance assessment of existing structures. In this research, based on the micro- and meso-scale analyses of concrete, then the platform for structural analysis was developed to evaluate the performance of deteriorated existing concrete structures. This research presented numerical assessment of existing concrete structures to investigate the effects of steel corrosion in detail. Strength of prestressed concrete beams with corroded tendons was investigated through laboratory experiments. Post-tensioned prestressed concrete beams with two tendons were damaged by an accelerated galvanic corrosion test, where the tendons corroded uniformly or locally. Load carrying capacity and fracture behavior of corroded PC beams were evaluated based on bending tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物の健全性評価は,外観目視の結果に基づき簡易で対処療法的に行っているのが現状である.このような診断は1次スクリーニングとしての意義はあるが,対策を施す構造物の優先度を的確に決定するためには,構造性能を正確に把握する必要がある.構造性能の把握には,構造物を構成する材料の時間依存特性や劣化過程の把握(材料挙動の評価)と,それを反映させた構造物の耐荷挙動の把握(構造応答の評価)が必要となるが,基礎的研究が中心となっている.本研究は,これらの材料挙動の評価と構造応答の評価に関する知見を有機的かつシームレスに統合するための構造解析プラットフォームの開発を目的としており,学術的・社会的意義が大きい.